Home

Call Us - 1800 TECNIC (1800 832 642)

Email Us - info@tecnicgroup.com.au

Tecnic Group Pty Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY

Tecnic Group (“Tecnic Group”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, https://tecnicgroup.com.au/  (the website).  We are dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

The types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, phone number(s), your opinions on our products and details of, for example, your coffee bean orders, or your response to our blog or other voluntary exchanges of communications.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our homepage.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us at info@tecnicgroup.com.au.

WAYS WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you when you:

Place an order

Subscribe to email lists

Subscribe to our blog

Contact us electronically or via phone

Submit product reviews

Participate in promotions

Interact with us via Social Media (Facebook or Instagram).

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our Website, for example, through the use of cookies (see below), or online tools such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixels, to record or track your IP address and details of your operating system or internet browser etc.  This information is collected in aggregate and you cannot be individually identified using this tracking information.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. This may include (but is not limited to):

Law enforcement agencies and other government entities

Payment service providers

Someone duly authorised to act on your behalf

Market research service providers

Your referees and/or previous employers, where you have applied for employment with us.

Your personal information will only be collected from third parties if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect that personal information from you directly.

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

Registering, setting up and managing customer accounts

Processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products

Responding to your questions, comments and requests and to otherwise provide customer services to administer promotions, surveys and competitions

Carrying out market research and product analysis and development

Marketing our products and services and providing you with information and  updates, such as newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in

The prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website

Assessing and processing employment applications and conducting due diligence as part of pre-employment screening

For our internal business and management processes, for example, accounting or auditing purposes

Want To Learn More About Our Services?